Updates
Contact Us

Madison’s gold breaks drought

WA’s Madison de Rozario was the highlight for Western Australia over the weekend at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games.

Competing in the women’s 800m T53 final, she claimed gold with a Paralympic record time of one minute 45.99 seconds.

The four-time Paralympian and three-time silver medallist took the lead just after 400m mark and pulled clear to finish almost a second clear of China’s Hongzhuan Zhou.

De Rozario also finished fifth in the women’s 5000m T54, missing out on a medal by 0.63 of a second.

She will be looking to add to her medal tally with the 1500m T53 and the 4 x 400m T53 relay still to come.

WA’s Sarah Edmiston claimed bronze in the women’s discus throw F64.

Edmiston’s final throw was an area record 37.85m to finish behind the Chinese pair of Juan Yao and Yue Yang.

A season best time propelled WA’s Robyn Lambird to bronze in the women’s 100m T34 final.

In the women’s 100m T38, West Australians Rhiannon Clarke and Ella Pardy finished fifth and seventh respectively, both recording season best times.

While Chad Perris finished fifth in the men’s 100m T13 Final.

Australia’s Spencer Cotie with WA’s Zoe Dix as a ramp assistant will progress to the quarter final stage after winning his first two pool matches in the boccia.

Cotie has defeated Argentinian Stefania Ferrando 4-1 and Great Britain’s Jamie McCowan 5-2 and will now take on Scott McCowan from Great Britain in the final pool match.

In the men’s wheelchair basketball, Australia won two of their three games over the weekend.

On Friday, the Rollers easily accounted for Algeria 83-37. West Australians Shaun Norris (nine), Jannik Blair (six) and Kim Robins (two) all among the points.

Next up, they defeated Germany 64-53 on Saturday as Norris 14 points, Robins 10 points and Blair 4 points were again in the scoring.

Disappointingly, they couldn’t get past the USA who won easily 66-38 on Sunday.

The USA led from start to finish, winning every quarter, as Norris scored 11 points and Robins four for the Rollers.

The Roller take on Great Britain tonight in the final preliminary round match.

In the women’s, the Gliders finished without a win in the preliminary round following defeats to Great Britain and Canada over the weekend.

Great Britain moved past the Australian side 75-38 as WA’s Amber Merritt scored 14 points. Fellow West Australians Sarah Vinci, Mary Friday and Shelley Cronau all scored two points each.

Merritt again led the way for the Gliders in their 76-37 loss to Canada, scoring 21 points. She was assisted by Vinci (eight) and Natalie Alexander (two).

The Gliders face off against Algeria on Tuesday in the women’s 9/10 classification playoff.

The Steelers were unable to claim a medal in the wheelchair rugby, losing the bronze medal match to host nation Japan 60-52.

WA’s Jake Howe scored one try as Australia missed out on a medal for the first time since 2004. Howe also scored two tries in the 49-42 semi final loss to the the USA.

WA’s Wayne Phipps was knocked out of the men’s judo 66kg in the elimination round of 16, defeated by Mongolia’s Munkhbat Aajim.

In the men’s triathlon PTS5, WA’s David Bryant finished seventh.

In the equestrian team test to music grade IV, WA’s Sharon Jarvis forming part of the Australia team finished 13th.


 

By. Steve Glover

Published: 9.30am Monday, 30 August 2021

Need to contact one of our staff members? Click here to view staff profiles:

Featured Partners

Information regarding COVID-19